Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Horn / Horn. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Actions
B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
  • If the horn is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the horn is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Horn

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The horn is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The horn is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn) .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the horn relay control circuit.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • BJB
  • Steering wheel
  • Driver airbag (horn switch)
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Check the BJB fuse 48 (20A) (hybrid ) or 50 (20A) (except hybrid) and make sure it is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the active command BCM HORN_RELAY PID and command the horns ON and then OFF.

Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to A9
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Horn Relay.
  • Install a known good relay.
  • Test the horn for normal operation.

Does the horn operate?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new horn relay.
No REMOVE the known good relay and REINSTALL original relay. GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE HORN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Horn C1101 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1101-1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C1101-2
  • Depress the Horn Switch.

Does the test lamp illuminate with the Horn Switch depressed?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Horn.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Horn relay pin socket 2 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
    Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Horn relay pin socket 3 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (20A) (hybrid) or 50 (20A) (except hybrid) is OK. If OK, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Horn relay pin socket 3 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Horn relay pin socket 5
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the horn sound?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Horn C1101 .
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B (except hybrid).
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A (hybrid).
  • Measure:

      Except Hybrid


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1101-2 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C1035B-50

      Hybrid


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1101-2 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C1035A-46

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay pin socket 1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay pin socket 1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280C-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the horn sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.

A11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit.

A12 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Connect SCCM C2414A .
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C217-2
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the horn sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A13

A13 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring C218B, pin 4, component side Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Clockspring C218B, pin 1, component side
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the horn sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the horn is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Install the horn relay (if previously removed).
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn) .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the horn switch input circuit.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn relay
  • BJB
  • Steering wheel
  • Driver airbag (horn switch)
  • BCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Horn C1101 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1101-1 Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   C1101-2
  • Disconnect Horn Relay.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to B3

B2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B (except hybrid).
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A (hybrid).

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Install a known good relay.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to B4
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new horn relay.

B4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM HORN_SW PID.

Does the PID status display OFF?
Yes GO to B5
No GO to B7

B5 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Horn Relay.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to B6
No GO to B11

B6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Horn Relay.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B9

B8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to B11
No GO to B9

B9 ISOLATE THE DRIVER AIRBAG
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect SCCM C2414A .

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to B10
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

B10 ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING
  • Connect Clockspring C218B.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the test light remains illuminated, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect the Horn C1101.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Horn. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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