Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Module Communications Network / Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: Gateway Module (GWM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
U3000:44 RAM Error During Normal Operation: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
U3000:45 RAM Error During Normal Operation: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
U3000:49 RAM Error During Normal Operation: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AM

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No HS-CAN1 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
No HS-CAN2 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
No HS-CAN3 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
No HS-CAN4 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The VDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The OCS does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The BECMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The GSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The TRCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The FCIM module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The DACMC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with ACM) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The HCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The GPSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The FCDIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The audio DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The TCU does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The CCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
The HUD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the BCM) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The DC/ DC (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (Voltage Quality Module) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The HSWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
The SCME does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the DSM) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
All networks do not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
No power to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AL

Pinpoint Tests


Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM, BCM, Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (Voltage Quality Module)?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN1. GO to Pinpoint Test AG

A2 PC/ED (POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA has been performed.

Has pinpoint test QA been performed?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1915B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1381B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-75 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1551B-76 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1231B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1231B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST B : THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2.REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 25 (10A) and 69 (30A) are OK.
B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C135
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-30 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C135-35 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY the BJB fuses 25 (10A) and 69 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C135-43 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST C : THE VEHICLE DYNAMICS MODULE (VDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM communicates on the HS-CAN2.REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
C1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396C
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C4396D-9 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the VDM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST D : THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK.
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
D1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

D2 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK CONNECTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test F

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.

D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C310B-47 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST E : THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCS communicates on the HS-CAN2.REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • OCS

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK.
E1 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCS C3285
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E2 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C3285-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST F : THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BECMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 14 (10A) and 35 (5A) are OK.
F1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: BECMB C3733
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C3733-11 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (10A) or fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit.

F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C3733-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB.
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST G : THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
G1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C2414A-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST H : THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
H1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GSM C3532
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C3532-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C3532-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST I : THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TRCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) and 83 (20A) are OK.
I1 CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect TRCM C1693
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1693-12 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 23 (15A) and 83 (20A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I2 CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1693-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C1693-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRCM.
REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST J : THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates on the HS-CAN3. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
J1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C220-26 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: IPC C220
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-21 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST K : THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuses 2 (125A) and BJB fuses 62 (50A) and 67 (50A) are OK.
K1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A and C2280B
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2280B-21 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2280B-22 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect: BCM C2280A. GO to K2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A), BJB fuse 62 (50A) and fuse 67 (50A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2280F-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2280F-10 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-10 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C2280B-9 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST L : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCIM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • FCIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
L1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to L3
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect:FCIM C2402A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C2402A-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-26 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit.

L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST M : THE AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the HS-CAN3. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK.
M1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M2 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C240A-15 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST N : THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HCM communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 20 (5A) is OK.
N1 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-24 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 20 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N2 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-19 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C2129-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 417 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST O : THE IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A (IPMA) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
O1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMA C9012.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.

O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-12 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C9012-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST P : THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GPSM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • GPSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.
P1 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

P2 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C2398-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST Q : THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCDIM communicates on the HS-CAN3. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • FCDIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.
Q1 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Q2 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-9 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C2123-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM.
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST R : THE ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1, HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.
R1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C3342 or C2383A (Touchscreen display).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

R2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-37 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C3342-38 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-37 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit.

R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-53 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C3342-54 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-53 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C2383A-54 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3342-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C3342-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

    Click to display connectors

      With touchscreen display


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-19 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C2383A-20 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If equipped with a TCU, GO to R5
If not equipped with a TCU, GO to R6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-41 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-7
      C2383A-42 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to R6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST S : THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates on the HS-CAN3. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSP

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 5 (20A) and fuse 28 (20A) is OK.
S1 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect:DSP C4326B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326B-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4326B-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 5 (20A) or fuse 28 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S2 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326B-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4326B-15 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4326B-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.

S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Disconnect: DSP C4326A
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326A-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C4326A-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DSP connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP.
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST T : THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TCU

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK.
T1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to T3
No GO to T2

T2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-7
      C4803-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to T5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect:TCU C4803.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

T4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T5
No REPAIR the circuit.

T5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. For touchscreen audio,
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
For Sony audio, REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST U : THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.
U1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RTM C9026
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U2 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U3
No REPAIR the circuit.

U3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C9026-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST V : THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK.
V1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V2
No VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (70A) or BJB fuse 19 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

V2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit.

V3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C1463B-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST W : THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 77 (30A) (Climate Controlled Seats) or BJB fuse 74 (30A) (Memory Seats) is OK.
W1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Climate Controlled Seats


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341B-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Memory Seats


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341B-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 77 (30A) (climate controlled seats) or BJB fuse 74 (30A) (memory seats) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

W2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341C
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Climate Controlled Seats


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341C-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Memory Seats


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341C-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341C-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341C-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.

W3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DSM C341F.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C341F-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST X : THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK.
X1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to X2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

X2 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X3
No REPAIR the circuit.

X3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C501A-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST Y : THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK.
Y1 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Y2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Y2 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C652A-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to Y4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST Z : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH (SOD-L) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODL

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
Z1 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Z2 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3
No If the resistance measures greater than 3 ohms, WAIT approximately 20 minutes for the capacitor to discharge, and RETEST. If the resistance remains greater than 3 ohms after approximately 20 minutes, REPAIR the circuit.

Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C4369-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SODL connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AA : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH (SOD-R) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODR

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
AA1 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AA2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4370-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C4370-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to AA4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SODR connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AB : THE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

For vehicles equipped with the pre-collision assist system, the CCM communicates with the IPMA on dedicated CAN circuits.REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • CCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 20 (10A) (without stop/start) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) (with stop/start) is OK.
AB1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: CCM C1582.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-10 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AB2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (10A) (without stop/start) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) (with stop/start) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AB2 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AB3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C1582-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to AB4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AC : THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HUD module communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HUD

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
AC1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HUD Module C2395.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AC2 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C2395-2 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to AC4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HUD module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AD : THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK.
AD1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C1692.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1692-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD2
No VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AD2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AD3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1692-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to AD4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AD4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AE : THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates on the MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • HSWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 37 (15A) is OK.
AE1 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HSWM C2406.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 37 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AE2 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AE3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C2406-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to AE4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AF : ALL NETWORKS DO NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on HS-CAN1, HS-CAN2, HS-CAN3, HS-CAN4, and MS-CAN. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 13 (7.5A) and 15 (10A) are OK.
AF1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
No GO to AF2

AF2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AF3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AF3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-24 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF4
No VERIFY BCM fuses 13 (7.5A) and 15 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AF4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AF5 CHECK THE DIAG 1 TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AF6
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AF6 CHECK THE DIAG 2 TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AF7
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to section 418-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AG : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS-CAN1) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN1 communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the GWM and the DIAG 1 network. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • BECMB
  • BCM
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module, if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HCM (if equipped)
  • PCM
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AG1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5, 6 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AG2

AG2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AG3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG3 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AG4
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AG4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AG5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AG8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AG9

AG5 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-19 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AG6
No GO to AG10

AG6 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-19 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AG7

AG7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-19 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing C2431-20 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AG19
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AG8 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1915B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1381B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-75 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1551B-76 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1231B-69 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-20
      C1231B-68 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AG9 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C251-14
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • BECMB C3733
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module) C1692 (if equipped)
    • HCM C2129
    • PCM C1915B (1.5L GTDI), C1381B (2.0L GTDI) C1551B (2.5L TiVCT) or C1231B (2.7L GTDI)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AG22
For the BECMB, GO to AG23
For the BCM, GO to AG21
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module), GO to AG24
For the HCM, GO to AG25
For the PCM, GO to AG20
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AG10 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C251-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • BECMB C3733
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module) C1692
    • HCM C2129
    • PCM C1915B (1.5L GTDI), C1381B (2.0L GTDI) C1551B (2.5L TiVCT) or C1231B (2.7L GTDI)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AG22
For the BECMB, GO to AG23
For the BCM, GO to AG21
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (Voltage Quality Module), GO to AG24
For the HCM, GO to AG25
For the PCM, GO to AG20
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AG11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS. When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test. When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 7 (20A) and fuse 26 (10A) (except 1.5L).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AG12

AG12 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) to disable the BCM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AG13

AG13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 14 (10A) and fuse 35 (5A) to disable the BECMB.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AG14

AG14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the APIM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AG15

AG15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AUTO STOP/START
  • Inspect the vehicle for auto stop/start.

Is the vehicle equipped with auto stop/start?
Yes GO to AG16
No GO to AG17

AG16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: high current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AD
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AG17

AG17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ADAPTIVE HEADLAMPS
  • Inspect the vehicle for adaptive headlamps.

Is the vehicle equipped with adaptive headlamps?
Yes GO to AG18
No The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 20 (5A) to disable the HCM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse.GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG19 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG21 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seats and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG22 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL and new BECMB.
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG24 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE (VOLTAGE QUALITY MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals -clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AG25 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL and new HCM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 417 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AH : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS-CAN2) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN2 communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the GWM and the DIAG 2 network. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ABS module
  • CCM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • GSM
  • HUD module (if equipped)
  • IPMA
  • OCSM
  • PSCM
  • SCCM
  • RCM
  • TRCM
  • VDM (if equipped)
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AH1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AH2

AH2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AH3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH3 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AH4
No INSTALL a new GWM,
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AH4 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AH5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AH8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors.GO to AH9

AH5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AH6
No GO to AH10

AH6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AH7

AH7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing C2431-17 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AH22
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AH8 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-3 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-18
      C2414A-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AH11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH9 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-17
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582 (if equipped)
    • GSM C3532
    • HUD module C2395 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3285
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A
    • TRCM C1693
    • VDM C4396D (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AH21
For the CCM, GO to AH23
For the GSM, GO to AH24
For the HUD module, GO to AH25
For the IPMA, GO to AH26
For the OCSM, GO to AH28
For the PSCM, GO to AH27
For the RCM, GO to AH29
For the SCCM, GO to AH30
For the TRCM, GO to AH31
For the VDM, GO to AH32
No REPAIR the circuits.

AH10 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582 (if equipped)
    • GSM C3532
    • HUD module C2395 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3285
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A
    • TRCM C1693
    • VDM C4396D (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AH21
For the CCM, GO to AH23
For the HUD module, GO to AH25
For the GSM, GO to AH24
For the IPMA, GO to AH26
For the OCSM, GO to AH28
For the PSCM, GO to AH27
For the RCM, GO to AH29
For the SCCM, GO to AH30
For the TRCM, GO to AH31
For the VDM, GO to AH32
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AH11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test G
No CONNECT the module. GO to AH12

AH12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BJB fuses 25 (10A) and 69 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to AH13

AH13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) , HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 20 (10A) (without stop/start) to disable the CCM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) and fuse 83 (20A) to disable the HUD module (if equipped), CCM (with stop/start) (if equipped) and TRCM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. For restored communication with the CCM (without stop/start) disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AB
For restored communication with the HUD module, CCM (with stop/start) and TRCM disabled, GO to AH14
For restored communication with only the TRCM disabled (without adaptive cruise control), GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuses. If equipped with lane keep assist or dynamic suspension, GO to AH15
If not equipped with lane keep assist or dynamic suspension, GO to AH17

AH14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE, CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: HUD module C2395 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect: CCM C1582 (with stop/start).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect: TRCM C1693.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the modules. For restored communication with the HUD module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test AC
For restored communication with the TRCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test I
For restored communication with the CCM C1582 (with stop/start), GO to Pinpoint Test AB
No CONNECT the modules. If equipped with lane keep assist or dynamic suspension, GO to AH15
If not equipped with lane keep assist or dynamic suspension, GO to AH17

AH15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A) to disable the IPMA (if equipped) and VDM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AH16
No GO to AH17

AH16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPMA C9012
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test C

AH17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) to disable the PSCM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to Pinpoint Test V
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to AH18

AH18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) to disable the GSM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AH19

AH19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuses 35 (5A) and 22 (5A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AH20
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN2 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT RCM C310B. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No CONNECT RCM C310B.
GO to Pinpoint Test E

AH21 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH22 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH23 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH24 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH25 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH26 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA module.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH28 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH29 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH30 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH31 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRCM.
REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AH32 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the VDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AI : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS-CAN3) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN3 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 network circuits on the DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACM
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • DSP (if equipped)
  • IPC
  • FCDIM (if equipped)
  • GWM
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AI1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AI2

AI2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AI3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AI4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AH

AI4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AI5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AI8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AI9

AI5 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-15 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AI6
No GO to AI10

AI6 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
    C2431-15 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AI7

AI7 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing C2431-15 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AI22
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AI8 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-16
      C220-26 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AI11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI9 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-15
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C4326A (if equipped)
    • FCDIM C2123 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AI17
For the ACM, GO to AI18
For the DSP, GO to AI19
For the FCDIM, GO to AI20
For the IPC, GO to AI21
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

AI10 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-15 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C4326A (if equipped)
    • FCDIM C2123 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AI17
For the ACM, GO to AI18
For the DSP, GO to AI19
For the FCDIM, GO to AI20
For the IPC, GO to AI21
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AI11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPC C220 to disable the IPC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test J
No CONNECT the module. GO to AI12

AI12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 33 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test M
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AI13

AI13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the fuse.
If the vehicle is equipped with a FCDIM, GO to AI14
If the vehicle is not equipped with a FCDIM, GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the fuse. GO to AI15

AI14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test R

AI15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP?
Yes GO to AI16
No The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 5 (20A) and fuse 28 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI17 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI18 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI19 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP.
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI20 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM.
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI21 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AI22 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AJ : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4 (HS-CAN4) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 network circuits on the DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM
  • GWM
  • TCU
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AJ1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AJ2

AJ2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AJ3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AJ4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AH

AJ4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) ( TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AJ8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AJ9

AJ5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ6
No GO to AJ10

AJ6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AJ7

AJ7 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-7 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing C2431-6 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ14
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AJ8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803-8 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-7
      C4803-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AJ11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AJ9 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-6
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • TCU C4803

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AJ13
For the TCU, GO to AJ15
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

AJ10 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-6 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C3342 or C2383A (touchscreen)
    • TCU C4803

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AJ13
For the TCU, GO to AJ15
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AJ11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 10 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test T
No GO to AJ12

AJ12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN4 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ13 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ14 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ15 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. For touchscreen audio,
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
For Sony audio, REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AK : NO MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the MS-CAN modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 network circuits on the DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
  • DSM (if equipped)
  • FCIM
  • GPSM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HSWM (if equipped)
  • PDM
  • RTM
  • SODL (if equipped)
  • SODR (if equipped)
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AK1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AK2

AK2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AK3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AK4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AH

AK4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AK5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AK8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AK9

AK5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-22 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AK6
No GO to AK10

AK6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-22 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AK7

AK7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2341-23 (component side) Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing C2431-22 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AK24
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AK8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-23
      C2402A-18 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors, GO to AK11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AK9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   C2431-22
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341F (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
    • HSWM C2406 (if equipped)
    • PDM C652A
    • RTM C9026
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the DDM, GO to AK25
For the DSM, GO to AK28
For the GPSM, GO to AK27
For the FCIM, GO to AK23
For the HSWM, GO to AK26
For the PDM, GO to AK29
For the RTM, GO to AK30
For the SODL, GO to AK31
For the SODR, GO to AK32
No REPAIR the circuits.

AK10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-22 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341F (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
    • HSWM C2406 (if equipped)
    • PDM C652A
    • RTM C9026
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the DDM, GO to AK25
For the DSM, GO to AK28
For the GPSM, GO to AK27
For the FCIM, GO to AK23
For the HSWM, GO to AK26
For the PDM, GO to AK29
For the RTM, GO to AK30
For the SODL, GO to AK31
For the SODR, GO to AK32
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AK11 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) to disable the FCIM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to Pinpoint Test L
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK12

AK12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an HSWM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a HSWM?
Yes GO to AK13
No GO to AK14

AK13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 37 (15A) to disable the HSWM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AE
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK14

AK14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disable modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 25 (30A) to disable the DDM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
  • Disconnect:BCM fuse 26 (30A) to disable the PDM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
If communication was restored with the DDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test X
If communication was restored with the PDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AK15

AK15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a GPSM or RTM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a GPSM or RTM?
Yes GO to AK16
No GO to AK18

AK16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the GPSM and RTM.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with SYNC® without a touchscreen, GO to AK17
If equipped with a touchscreen, GO to Pinpoint Test U
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK18

AK17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) (IF EQUIPPED) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test P
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test U

AK18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an DSM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM?
Yes GO to AK19
No GO to AK20

AK19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 74 (30A) to disable the DSM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No GO to AK20

AK20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an SODL and SODR.

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR?
Yes GO to AK21
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) to disable the SODL and SODR (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AK22
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the SODR. GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No CONNECT the SODR. GO to Pinpoint Test Z

AK23 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK24 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK25 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK26 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK27 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK28 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK29 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PDM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK30 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK31 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK32 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AL : NO POWER TO THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with the Diag 1 and Diag 2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the Diag 1 and Diag 2 networks and the modules on HS-CAN1, HS-CAN2, HS-CAN3, HS-CAN4, and MS-CAN. A loss of ground or poor ground at the DLC can result in network faults while the diagnostic scan tool is connected. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • DLC
  • Diagnostic scan tool

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) and fuse 15 (10A) are OK.
AL1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AL2

AL2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AL3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AL3 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AL5
No GO to AL4

AL4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-24 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AL5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AL5 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C251-5 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AL6

AL6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2431-14 Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AL7

AL7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AM : U3000:44 ,U3000:45 OR U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal memory failure is detected.
GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AM1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:44, U3000:45 or U3000:49 recorded?
Yes INSTALL a new GWM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

Ford Fusion. Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST AN : U2100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
AN1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 recorded?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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