Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Service Manual / Chassis / Steering System / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

BCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B108A:9E Start Button: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open If the ignition mode indicator is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the ignition mode indicator is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B130F:12 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:14 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

SCCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1008:09 Wiper Mode Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1051:09 Front Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1052:09 Rear Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:02 Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:08 Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:49 Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:55 Rain Sensor: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:02 Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:08 Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:11 Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:49 Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:9A Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1298-09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1299-09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A1-09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A2-09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12F7:09 Single Wipe Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:09 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Failure   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:17 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B13A6:09 Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Component Failure  
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC will set due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the steering wheel switches do not match the switch function configuration data in the SCCM. CHECK the parts catalog and CONFIRM that the correct SCCM and steering wheel control switches are installed in the vehicle. INSTALL the correct components, as necessary.

HSWM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Operation The HSWM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The HSWM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Operation This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI for this DTC .
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in ON
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Key not detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition mode indicator is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The ignition mode indicator is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C

Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests

No Power in ON


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When in ON mode, the BCM activates the integral run/start relay and provides a ground to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from the BCM fuse 34 (30A). The BJB run/start relay receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the relays.


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets if the BCM does not receive any signal from the push button ignition switch.
B108A:9E Start Button: Stuck On Sets continuous when the BCM detects only one switch input circuit indicating open when the start button is released.
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets if the BCM detects a short to voltage from the Start/Stop 1 input circuit from the push button ignition switch.
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self test.
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

Possible Causes

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Relay
  • Push button ignition switch
  • PATS concern
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
  • Inspect BCM fuse 18 (5A).
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 34 (30A).
  • Inspect the high current BCM fuse 2 (125A).

PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • NOTE: It may be necessary to use a tear tag or PCM part number to start a vehicle session on the diagnostic scan tool. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1310:14, GO to A2
For DTC B108A:01, B108A:9E, B108A:24 or B1142:29, GO to A5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A5

A2 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.

A3 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C1035A-28

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A21
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE KEY NOT DETECTED MESSAGE
  • With the passive key within the passenger compartment, press the START/STOP button.

Does the message center display Key not detected?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PATS.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to A7
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

A7 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the message center only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode.

  • With the passive key in the vehicle, press the ignition switch for at least one second while monitoring the airbag warning indicator in the message center.

Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?
Yes For HEV or PHEV, GO to A17
For all others, GO to A18
No GO to A8

A8 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A9
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs) while pressing the START/STOP button:
    • Engine Start / Stop Button Circuit 1 (Start_Stop_1)
    • Engine Start / Stop Button Circuit 2 (Start_Stop_2)

Did both PIDs change state when the switch was pressed?
Yes GO to A21
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Carry out the push button ignition switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the ignition switch pass the test?
Yes GO to A11
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A11 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A12
No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

A12 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the circuit.

A13 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect PCM B connector.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A14

A14 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2195-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A15 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-5
      C2195-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-51

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2195-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A21
No REPAIR the circuits.

A17 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch while monitoring the message center.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. For gasoline engine no start concerns, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to A19

A18 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE
  • With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch.

Does the engine crank?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. For gasoline engine no start concerns, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to A19

A19 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM and BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A20
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A20 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to A21

A21 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
B1 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR the circuit.

B2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-39

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST C : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON
C1 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Observe the ignition mode indicator.

Does the ignition mode indicator continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B11D9:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.


  SCCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Charging system
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminates.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • Inspect BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).

PINPOINT TEST D : B11D9:16
D1 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.

Is DTC B119D:16 still present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

D2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.
  • Record all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to D4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

D4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to D5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the battery negative cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B11D9:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.


  SCCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system
  • SCCM

PINPOINT TEST E : B11D9:17
E1 CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • For non-HEV, start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to E3

E3 RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B119D:17
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B11D9:17?
Yes GO to E4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B1310:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is placed in RUN mode, the BCM provides a ground for the coil (control) side of the run/start relay located in the BJB. The BCM monitors the run/start relay control circuit and sets a DTC if the circuit is short to voltage.


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the BJB run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BJB run/start relay
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST F : B1310:12
F1 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?
Yes GO to F2
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.

F2 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Heated Steering Wheel Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.

NOTE: On all vehicles, slow heating between the 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock steering wheel hand positions is considered normal.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
G1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2406-12 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C218B-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

G5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-12
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?
Yes GO to G8
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-12

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuits.

G7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure and record:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C218B-2
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B135C:11, B135C:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM applies voltage and ground to the steering wheel heating element (integral to the steering wheel). The steering wheel heating element draws between 1 and 10 amps of current depending on steering wheel temperature. The HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or until the ignition is turned OFF.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM senses current greater than 10 amps on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for greater than 80 ms, indicating a short to ground. This DTC also sets when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the HSWM has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the module senses current less than 1 amp on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for more than 80 ms. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open circuit in the heating element. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST H : B135C:11, B135C:15
H1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B135C:11
  • Review the retrieved Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC B135C:11 present?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H5

H2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

H5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2406-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C (if not previously disconnected).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-8

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to H10
No If the resistance is less than 1.6 ohms, GO to H7
If the resistance is greater than 3.1 ohms, GO to H8

H7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-8

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No REPAIR the circuits.

H8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2414C-2
      C2406-8 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2414C-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C218E-2

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates over the MS-CAN with various modules. A DTC sets if the HSWM does not receive an expected message from one of the modules within a predetermined period of time.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the FCIM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • PCM
  • BCM
  • FCIM
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST I : U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00
I1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the PCM, BCM and the FCIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I3
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) , BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) SELF-TESTS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded from any of the self-tests?
Yes For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to I4

I4 RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00, U0140:00 or U0256:00 still present?
Yes For DTC U0100:00, GO to I5
For DTC U0140:00, GO to I6
For DTC U0256:00, GO to I7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 60 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 present in multiple modules?
Yes GO to I9
No GO to I8

I6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 60 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 present in multiple modules?
Yes GO to I10
No GO to I8

I7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0256:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 60 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0256:00 present in multiple modules?
Yes GO to I11
No GO to I8

I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all BCM HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U210A:11, U210A:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature, until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value less than 627 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 1 second, indicating a short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value greater than 670,000 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor reference circuit for greater than 10 minutes. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open heating element temperature sensor. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST J : U210A:11, U210A:15
J1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U210A:11
  • Review the retrieved Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U210A:11 present?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to J5

J2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J6
No GO to J3

J3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.

J4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

J5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2406-12 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-8

Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J10
No If the resistance is less than 627 ohms, GO to J7
If the resistance is greater than 670,000 ohms, GO to J8

J7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C2406-12

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuits.

J8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C218A-3
      C2406-12 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C218A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9 Ford Fusion. Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing   C218B-2

Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM.
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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