Ford Fusion: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1310:11
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1310:15
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0A12:11
|
DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
P1661:13
|
Output Circuit Check Circuit Low: Circuit Open
|
This DTC
is informational only and sets during a self test if the output current
is less than 2 amps. DIAGNOSE all other Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) DTCs first. If no other DTCs are present check for pushed out
pins, open circuits, fuses, or disconnected electrical loads that pass
through the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the open circuits or disconnected electrical loads.
|
U0100:87
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U2014:04
|
Control Module Hardware: System Internal Failure
|
ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2014:04 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC
will be present in a new service replacement module. CARRY OUT
Programmable Module Installation (PMI) on the Direct Current/Direct
Current (DC/DC) converter control module. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom |
Possible Sources |
Action |
- A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
|
- Perform symptom diagnostics.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
- The start/stop function is inoperative and disabled
|
- System operation criteria not met.
|
-
REFER to: Starting System - Overview (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Description and Operation). and REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Description and Operation).
|
|
|
-
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
- Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
-
REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
THE START/STOP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE AND DISABLED
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module monitors the PCM boost enable control circuit voltage. If the PCM
enable control circuit to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module becomes shorted to ground or is low for more
than 60 seconds DTC
P0A12:11 sets and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module will not boost. If the enable circuit becomes open this DTC
will not set however the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module will not recieve an Re-crank signal from the PCM and will not boost.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0A12:11
|
DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit
from the PCM is low for more than 60 seconds.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST A : THE START/STOP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE AND DISABLED
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
A1 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A2 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-2
|
|
C1232B-21
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A4 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF TEST |
-
Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DTC U0298:00 DIAGNOSE the network communication concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
For all other DTCs
|
|
A5 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DTCS WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1232B-21
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC P0A12:11 retrieved?
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches
correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1310:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module detects a
short to ground or if the current draw exceeds 8 amps the DTC
B1310:11 sets and the switching transistor is disabled for the current
ignition cycle. A large number of shorts to ground or excessive current
draw events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor is disabled until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool. Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD module being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1310:11
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output
circuit is shorted to ground or when the current exceeds 8 amps.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L)
-
Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R)
-
Video camera
-
HUD module
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
PINPOINT TEST B : B1310:11
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369
.
-
Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370
.
-
Disconnect Video camera C4360
.
-
Disconnect
HUD module C2395
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B2 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - LEFT (SOD-L) |
-
Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Connect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L). REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT (SOD-R) |
-
Connect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R). REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR VIDEO CAMERA |
-
Connect Video camera C4360
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new rear video camera. REFER to: Parking Aid Camera - 4-Door (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR A SHORTED HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE |
-
Connect
HUD module C2395
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches
correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1310:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the
current draw is less than expected this indicates the circuit is shorted
to battery or open. If a failure is present during VQM initialization
at key on it is disabled until the next ignition cycle. Presence of this
DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD module being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1310:15
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output
circuit current is less than expected.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
PINPOINT TEST C : B1310:15
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
C1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL CONTROL MODULE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692
.
-
Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369
.
-
Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370
.
-
Disconnect Video camera C4360
.
-
Disconnect
HUD module C2395
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
|
C2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - LEFT (SOD-L) |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
C4369-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT (SOD-R) |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
C4370-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
C4360-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1692-5
|
|
C2395-4
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches
correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U1000:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit on pin 5. If
the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
detects a short to ground the switching transistor is disabled for the
current ignition cycle. A large number of shorts to ground or excessive
current draw events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor
will be disabled until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool.
Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U1000:00
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output
circuit is shorted to ground or when the current exceeds 8 amps.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L)
-
Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R)
-
Video camera
-
HUD
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
PINPOINT TEST D : U1000:00
D1 REVIEW THE DTCS |
-
Review the DTCs from the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Are any other DTCs present, besides U1000:00 or U3000:49?
Yes |
REFER to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTC chart in this section.
|
|
D2 REPEAT THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC U3000:49 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.
|
|
U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module communicates with the PCM over a High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to send and receive important vehicle data.
When
powered on, the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control
module continually monitors the High Speed Controller Area Network
(HS-CAN). If communication with a module is lost, a fault is detected
and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
sets the appropriate DTC.
Possible Sources
-
Network traffic
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
PCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:87
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
|
This DTC sets if the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module does not receive an expected message from the PCM.
|
PINPOINT TEST E : U0100:87
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PCM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the scan tool communication with the PCM concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0562:00 or P0563:00 recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR A LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0100:00 or U0100:87 set in multiple modules?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Inspection and Verification
Before
diagnosing or repairing the Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC)
Inverter system refer to the Owner's Literature and REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation)...
Removal
WARNING:
Disconnect the battery before servicing the direct current
to alternating current (DC-AC) inverter or alternating current (AC)
powerpoint to prevent the risk of high voltage shock...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Brake/Clutch System Pressure Bleeder/Filler
Fluid Container
Bleeding
All vehicles
NOTICE:
If the fluid is spilled on the paintwork, the affected area must be immediately washed down with cold water...
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury...