Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Service Manual / Electrical / Battery and Charging System / Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DTC Chart: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module


DTC Description Action
B1310:11 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1310:15 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0A12:11 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P1661:13 Output Circuit Check Circuit Low: Circuit Open This DTC is informational only and sets during a self test if the output current is less than 2 amps. DIAGNOSE all other Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) DTCs first. If no other DTCs are present check for pushed out pins, open circuits, fuses, or disconnected electrical loads that pass through the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the open circuits or disconnected electrical loads.
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
U2014:04 Control Module Hardware: System Internal Failure ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2014:04 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC will be present in a new service replacement module. CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) on the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse(s)
  • 12-volt battery
  • Module Ground
  • Relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
  • Perform symptom diagnostics.
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • The start/stop function is inoperative and disabled
  • System operation criteria not met.

  • REFER to: Starting System - Overview (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Description and Operation).
    and REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Description and Operation).
  • 12-volt battery

  • REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Fuse(s)
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Test(s)

THE START/STOP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE AND DISABLED


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module monitors the PCM boost enable control circuit voltage. If the PCM enable control circuit to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module becomes shorted to ground or is low for more than 60 seconds DTC P0A12:11 sets and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module will not boost. If the enable circuit becomes open this DTC will not set however the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module will not recieve an Re-crank signal from the PCM and will not boost.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0A12:11 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module when the DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit from the PCM is low for more than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST A : THE START/STOP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE AND DISABLED
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-2 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-2 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-2 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   C1232B-21

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF TEST
  • Connect PCM C1232B .
  • Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC U0298:00 DIAGNOSE the network communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). For all other DTCs
No GO to A7

A5 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DTCS WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Disconnect PCM C1232B-21 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC P0A12:11 retrieved?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A7

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B1310:11


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module detects a short to ground or if the current draw exceeds 8 amps the DTC B1310:11 sets and the switching transistor is disabled for the current ignition cycle. A large number of shorts to ground or excessive current draw events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor is disabled until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool. Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD module being inoperative.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1310:11 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output circuit is shorted to ground or when the current exceeds 8 amps.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L)
  • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R)
  • Video camera
  • HUD module
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module

PINPOINT TEST B : B1310:11
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369 .
  • Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370 .
  • Disconnect Video camera C4360 .
  • Disconnect HUD module C2395 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR the circuit.

B2 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - LEFT (SOD-L)
  • Connect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Connect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L).
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT (SOD-R)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes INSTALL a new Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R).
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR VIDEO CAMERA
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Video camera C4360 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes INSTALL a new rear video camera.
REFER to: Parking Aid Camera - 4-Door (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK FOR A SHORTED HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect HUD module C2395 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B1310:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the current draw is less than expected this indicates the circuit is shorted to battery or open. If a failure is present during VQM initialization at key on it is disabled until the next ignition cycle. Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD module being inoperative.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1310:15 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output circuit current is less than expected.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module

PINPOINT TEST C : B1310:15
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL CONTROL MODULE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C1692 .
  • Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4369 .
  • Disconnect Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4370 .
  • Disconnect Video camera C4360 .
  • Disconnect HUD module C2395 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - LEFT (SOD-L)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   C4369-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT (SOD-R)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   C4370-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   C4360-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN TO THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1692-5 Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   C2395-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U1000:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit on pin 5. If the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module detects a short to ground the switching transistor is disabled for the current ignition cycle. A large number of shorts to ground or excessive current draw events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor will be disabled until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool. Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection, video camera, and HUD being inoperative.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U1000:00 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output circuit is shorted to ground or when the current exceeds 8 amps.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L)
  • Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R)
  • Video camera
  • HUD
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module

PINPOINT TEST D : U1000:00
D1 REVIEW THE DTCS
  • Review the DTCs from the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Are any other DTCs present, besides U1000:00 or U3000:49?
Yes REFER to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTC chart in this section.
No GO to D2

D2 REPEAT THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTCs.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC U3000:49 present?
Yes INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.


U0100:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module communicates with the PCM over a High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to send and receive important vehicle data.

When powered on, the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module continually monitors the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). If communication with a module is lost, a fault is detected and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module sets the appropriate DTC.

Possible Sources

  • Network traffic
  • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
  • PCM

  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message This DTC sets if the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module does not receive an expected message from the PCM.

PINPOINT TEST E : U0100:87
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE the scan tool communication with the PCM concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved?
Yes GO to E3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562:00 or P0563:00 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK FOR A LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 or U0100:87 set in multiple modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).


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