Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Exterior Lighting / Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Stoplamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All the stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The stoplamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests

All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 54 (10A) is OK.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 54 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C278-4
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280H.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A4
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit

A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Rear lamp assembly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • High mounted stoplamp
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1 IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to B2
For a rear stoplamp, GO to B7

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B3

B3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B5

B4 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C475-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ingnition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

B6 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280D-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B9
No GO to B8

B8 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly - 4-Door (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B10

B9 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C412-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C415-4

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly - 4-Door (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B10 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ingnition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

B11 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280D-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280D-23

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit.

B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Stoplamps Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1 IDENTIFY THE CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C7

C3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1951B (1.5L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect: PCM C175B (2.0L Duratec - Hybrid).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1551B (2.5L Duratec).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1231B (2.7L EcoBoost).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C6

C5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-4 Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C7

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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