Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Exterior Lighting / Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test U
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test U
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test V
B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test U
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test U
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test V
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short To Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1499:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B1499:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B149D:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B149D:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test S
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the low beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the low beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the low beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • If the low beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the low beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the low beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the low beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • If the low beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1D02:11 Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps,
  • For LED headlamps,
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the high beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the high beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If the high beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test G
  • If the high beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D03:11 Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
  • For halogen headlamps,
  • For LED headlamps,
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
  • If the high beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the high beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If the high beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test G
  • If the high beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test H
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

DTC Chart: HCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  HCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test W
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
  • If a low beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If a low beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • If a high beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If a high beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test H
  • Except North America, if the automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test R
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
  • If a low beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If a low beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • If a high beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If a high beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test H
  • Except North America, if the automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test R
  • If a front turn lamp is inoperative or always on,
    REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If a parking lamp is inoperative or always on,
    REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1087:00 LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1088:00 LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information
  • For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  • For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test R
B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test R
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the BCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the RCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMIprocedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new HCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCM.

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

DTC Chart: IPMA

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  IPMA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test J

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
One or both low beams is inoperative - halogen headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or both low beams is inoperative - LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or both high beams is inoperative - halogen headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or both high beams is inoperative - LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
One or both low beams are on continuously - halogen headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
One or both low beams are on continuously - LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
One or both high beams are on continuously - halogen headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
One or both high beams are on continuously - LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The manual headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly - except North America, halogen headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly - except North America, LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
One signature/park lamp is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
One or both signature/park lamps do not dim with the parking lamps ON or do not brighten when the parking lamps are OFF Refer to the Pinpoint Test Diagnose: One Or More Front Parking Or Side Marker Lamps Are Inoperative.
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart: DRL

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The DRL are inoperative - halogen headlamps not equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The DRL are inoperative - halogen headlamps equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps and LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The DRL are always on - halogen headlamps equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps and LED headlamps Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V

Pinpoint Tests

One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right low beam output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the bulbs and make sure they are OK.
  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.

PINPOINT TEST A : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket halogen headlamp bulbs, the BCM may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the low beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the self-test (required to clear certain Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs) and reset the BCM. Correct any unresolved Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Clear all Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Test the system for normal operation.
A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Are both low beams inoperative?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to A3

A3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A6

A4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-16

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-16

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM BULB
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Substitute a known good low beam bulb.
    REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

A7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative - LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • HCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
B1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Are both low beams inoperative?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B6
No GO to B4

B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

B6 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-16

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-16

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B7 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:11 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:11 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Multifunction switch
  • Headlamp assembly
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
C1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to C3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to C2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

C2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS and HIGH BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to C9
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C4

C4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C7

C5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-9

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-9

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM BULB
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Substitute a known good high beam bulb.
    REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position.

Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C7 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

C8 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-11

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit.

C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative - LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
D1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to D3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to D2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to D10
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D9

D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D7
No GO to D4

D4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D8
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

D6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-11

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-9

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-9

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D8 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously - Halogen Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right low beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
E1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E7

E2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

E3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-16
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-2
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-15
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: run/start relay.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 5
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4

Are any voltages present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E8

E7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Does the low beam continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E8

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously - LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the parklamps on input circuit.
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B1087:00 LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
B1088:00 LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.

PINPOINT TEST F : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
F1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F7

F2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to F3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

F3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit.

F4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-4

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-16
      C205-11 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-2
      C205-12 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-15
      C205-13 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F7 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
Yes GO to F11
No GO to F8

F8 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F10
No REPAIR the circuit.

F10 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-13

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F13
No REPAIR the circuit.

F11 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

F12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F13 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously - Halogen Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:15 Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.

PINPOINT TEST G : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
G1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAMS position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH high beam.

Are both high beams illuminated?
Yes GO to G2
No GO to G3

G2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS, HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to G4

G3 CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G5

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously - LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.

PINPOINT TEST H : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
H1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH headlamps.

Are both high beams illuminated?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H4

H2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to H5
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to H3

H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H4 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Flash-To-Pass Function Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Multifunction switch
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE FLASH-TO-PASS FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
I1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to I2
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

I2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.

Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to I4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to I3

I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Automatic High Beam Feature Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active. The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:

  • The feature has been enabled using the message center
  • The autolamps feature has turned the exterior lamps on
  • The fog lamps are off
  • The vehicle speed is greater than 51 km/h (32 mph)
  • The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are dark enough
  • The IPMA does not detect any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp

The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:

  • The IPMA detects any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp
  • The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are not dark enough
  • The vehicle speed falls below 44 km/h (27 mph)
  • The fog lamps are turned on
  • The autolamps are turned off
  • The IPMA determines the view is blocked


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure Sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations.
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked Sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Windshield debris
  • IPMA (part of the interior rear view mirror)

PINPOINT TEST J : THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera.
J1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

J2 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B11C7:97 present?
Yes GO to J4
No GO to J3

J3 CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) AND RETEST
  • Carry out the IPMA PMI.
    REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

J4 VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
    • stickers, window decals or tags.
    • non-OEM window tinting.

Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?
Yes If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
No INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).


U0100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM if data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • PCM
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST K : U0100:00
K1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to K2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to K3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) / KOER (KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any DTC recorded?
Yes Diagnose the PCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module?
Yes
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No INSTALL a new HCM.


U0121:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • ABS module
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST L : U0121:00
L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4

L4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes GO to L5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.


U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • BCM
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST M : U0140:00
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M4

M4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to M5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
Yes
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new HCM.


U0151:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the RCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • RCM
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST N : U0151:00
N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N3 PERFORM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N4

N4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 still present?
Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0151:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.


U0212:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • SCCM
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST O : U0212:00
O1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O4

O4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0212:00 still present?
Yes GO to O5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0212:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0212:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM.


U0253:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the APIM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • APIM
  • HCM

PINPOINT TEST P : U0253:00
P1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P3 PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to P4

P4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
Yes GO to P5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0253:00 set in the BCM?
Yes INSTALL a new APIM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new HCM.


The Manual Headlamp Leveling Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Except north America, Halogen Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
  • VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK.

PINPOINT TEST Q : THE MANUAL HEADLAMP LEVELING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - EXCEPT NORTH AMERICA, HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
Q1 CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELING OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • While observing both headlamps,
    • Press and release the headlamp leveling switch.
    • Adjust the headlamp leveling setting to 4.
    • Press the headlamp leveling switch until it locks down.

Does either headlamp change beam change?
Yes GO to Q3
No GO to Q2

Q2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp switch C205.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-9 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q5
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes for the short circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q4 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-12

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q5
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING CIRCUIT TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Headlamp switch C205 (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A and RH Headlamp C1510A (both inoperative).
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A (LH only inoperative).
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510A (RH only inoperative).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Both or LH only inoperative


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-14 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH only inoperative


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-14 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes If the only the LH or RH is inoperative, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If both are inoperative, GO to Q6
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING CIRCUIT TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to Q7

Q7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING CIRCUIT TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Except North America, LED headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B1087:00 LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
B1088:00 LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses an actuator fault inside the headlamp assembly.
B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses an actuator fault inside the headlamp assembly.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.

PINPOINT TEST R : THE AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - EXCEPT NORTH AMERICA, LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
R1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW BEAMS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Do the low beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to R2
No DIAGNOSE the low beams. GO to Pinpoint Test B

R2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUTOLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.

Do the autolamps operate correctly?
Yes VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to R3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No DIAGNOSE the autolamps.
REFER to: Autolamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

R3 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC B103C:01, B103D:01, B1087:00 or B1088:00 retrieved?
Yes For DTC B1087:00 or B1088:00, GO to R5
For DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01, GO to R4
No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

R4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE LIGHTING MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A (DTC B103C:01)
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510A (DTC B103D:01).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B103C:01


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC B103D:01


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-4 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

R5 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A (DTC B1087:00) or RH Headlamp C1510A (DTC B1088:00).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1087:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1088:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to R6

R6 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1087:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1088:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to R7
No REPAIR the circuit.

R7 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1087:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-13

    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1088:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R8
No REPAIR the circuit.

R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Signature/Park Lamp Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1499:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
B1499:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
B149D:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
B149D:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST S : ONE SIGNATURE/PARK LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
S1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S5
No GO to S2

S2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.
If the harness is OK, INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to S3

S3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

S4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-40

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280B-36

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S6
No REPAIR the circuit.

S5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-9
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-12
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1509A-16

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-9
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-12
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1510A-16

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.
If the harness is OK, INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The DRL Are Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps Not Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST T : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS
T1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Do the low beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to T2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

T2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The DRL Are Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps And LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH DRL voltage supply circuit.
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH DRL voltage supply circuit.
B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH DRL voltage supply circuit.
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH DRL voltage supply circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST U : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
NOTE: Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
U1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Do the headlamp low beams operate?
Yes GO to U2
No For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B

U2 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure there is enough ambient lighting that the autolamps system will not automatically illuminate the headlamps.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U6
No GO to U3

U3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U6
No GO to U4

U4 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

U5 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280C-40

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280C-36

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U7
No REPAIR the circuit.

U6 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The DRL Are Always On - Halogen Headlamps Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps And LED Headlamps


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH DRL voltage supply circuit.
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH DRL voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST V : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE ALWAYS ON - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) HEADLAMPS
NOTE: Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
V1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the DRL continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to V2
No GO to V4

V2 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to V3

V3 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect headlamp operate?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C1A03:29, C1A05:29


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a invalid reading from the front headlamp leveling sensor feedback circuit.
C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a invalid reading from the front headlamp leveling sensor feedback circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp leveling sensor
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp leveling sensors and linkage for damage.

PINPOINT TEST W : C1A03:29, C1A05:29
W1 CHECK FOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For DTC C1A03:29, Front Headlamp Leveling Sensor C1153.
  • Disconnect: For DTC C1A05:29, Rear Headlamp Leveling Sensor C3654.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to W5
No If the voltage is less than 5 volts, GO to W2
If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, GO to W4

W2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.

W3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-8

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W11
No REPAIR the circuit.

W4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W11

W5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C1153-2

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-3 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C3654-2

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to W8
No GO to W6

W6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W7

W7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-3

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-2 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W11
No REPAIR the circuit.

W8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W9

W9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to W10
No REPAIR the circuit.

W10 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A03:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-17

    Click to display connectors

      For DTC C1A05:29


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1 Ford Fusion. Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing   C2129-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp leveling sensor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to W11
No REPAIR the circuit.

W11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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