Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Climate Control System - General Information / Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Service Manual / Electrical / Climate Control System / Climate Control System - General Information / Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts

DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Some PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the DTC Chart: PCM.

  DTC Description Action
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P06A0 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test S
P1464 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range   GO to Pinpoint Test H
P2600 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open   GO to Pinpoint Test R
P2601 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off   GO to Pinpoint Test R
P2602 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test R
P2603 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test R
All Other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 303-14.

DTC Chart: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01) .

NOTE: Some PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the DTC Chart: PCM.

  DTC Description Action
B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test T
B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test T
B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test T
B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10AF:12 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
  • For an inoperative blower motor, GO to Pinpoint Test K
  • For all other blower motor symptoms, GO to Pinpoint Test L
B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
All Other FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Some PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the DTC Chart: PCM.

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00) .
Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) poor performance/does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
HVAC functions are inoperative/do not operate correctly from touchscreen only
  • Communication network
  • FCIM
  • APIM
  Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
Reduced outlet airflow Plugged cabin air filter Inspect the cabin air filter.
REFER to: Cabin Air Filter (412-00) .
If OK, DIAGNOSE for low refrigerant charge, AC always commanded on or blower motor not operating correctly.
Improper refrigerant level PERFORM the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in Group 412. If refrigerant charge is OK, GO to Pinpoint Test H
Blower motor   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The air inlet door is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Incorrect or erratic direction of airflow from outlets Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Insufficient, erratic or no heat Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
Insufficient heat in Auto Start-Stop mode only Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The A/C is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The A/C is always on — A/C mode always commanded ON Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly — LH Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly — RH Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The blower motor is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The blower motor does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Insufficient A/C cooling Improper refrigerant level PERFORM the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests general procedure in Group 412-00. If OK, DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly.
Temperature door actuator
  • For inadequate temperature out of the LH side, GO to Pinpoint Test I
  • For inadequate temperature out of the RH side, GO to Pinpoint Test J
A/C pressure relief valve discharging A/C pressure relief valve
  • CHECK the high side system pressure. If the pressure is below the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure, 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), INSTALL a new A/C Compressor.
  • REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412-00.
High system pressure CHECK the high side system pressure. If the system pressure is above the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), REPAIR the A/C system for a restriction.
Climate control does not operate only when remote start is used
  • IPC information display settings
  • Non-Ford approved remote start system installed
  • VERIFY Remote Start - Message Center Set To Auto, or Remote Start - Message Center Set To Last User Settings.
    REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
  • VERIFY module communications network operation. DIAGNOSE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) if present.

Symptom Chart: Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
Noisy A/C compressor A/C compressor pulley bearing worn INSPECT the A/C compressor pulley bearing for roughness. If bearing roughness is found, INSTALL a new A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the A/C is on Incorrect A/C refrigerant level PERFORM the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests general procedure in Group 412-00.

Pinpoint Tests


Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST A : P0532, P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM. The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is lower than expected.
PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than expected.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C pressure transducer connections.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 2.0L C1381B, 2.5L C1551B, or 2.7L C1231B .
  • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Disconnect Turbocharger boost pressure (tcbp) sensor C1694 (if equipped).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-18
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-52
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-11

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-18
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-52
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-11

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1551B-53
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1551B-44
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1551B-52

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1231B-18
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1231B-52
      C1260-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1231B-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1260-2
      C1260-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1260-3
      C1260-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1260-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412-00. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuits.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST B : P0645

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM, energizing the A/C clutch relay. A/C

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more current than expected is detected on the relay circuit. The DTC also sets when the relay circuit is off and voltage is detected on the relay circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C clutch relay
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.

B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, 2.0L C1381B, 2.5L C1551B, or 2.7L C1231B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-2

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-2

    Click to display connectors

      2.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1551B-58

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1231B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST C : UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The purpose of this pinpoint test is to test the functions of the HVAC system and identify the correct HVAC symptom pinpoint test.

System Operation, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • HVAC system or related components
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose all BCM, FCIM and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the FCIM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select panel mode.
  • Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.

Does the blower motor operate in all ranges?
Yes GO to C4
No If the blower motor does not operate in any setting, GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the blower motor does not correctly change speeds or shut off, GO to Pinpoint Test L

C4 CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (panel, panel/floor, floor, floor/defrost, defrost).

Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to Pinpoint Test E

C5 VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  • With the A/C off, select panel mode.
  • Change the driver and passenger temperature settings from the coldest to the warmest and back to the coldest.

Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?
Yes GO to C6
No If the temperature does not get very warm, GO to Pinpoint Test F
If the LH temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test I
If the RH temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test J

C6 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • With the engine running and the A/C off, select panel mode.
  • Select the coldest temperature setting.

Is the outlet temperature close to ambient air temperature?
Yes GO to C7
No If the LH temperature is warmer than ambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test I
If the RH temperature is warmer than ambient air temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test J
If the outlet temperature is significantly colder than ambient air temperature and the A/C compressor clutch is engaged, GO to Pinpoint Test H

C7 VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR IS OPERATIONAL IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE
  • Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 2°C (36°F).
  • With the engine running, select panel mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator on).

Is the A/C compressor operational when the panel and A/C button (indicator on) is pressed?
Yes GO to C8
No GO to Pinpoint Test G

C8 CHECK THE RECIRCULATED AIR OPERATION
  • With the engine running, press the recirculated air button (indicator off).
  • Select panel mode.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Observe airflow noise.
  • Press the recirculated air button (indicator on).

Does the airflow noise increase when the recirculated air mode is selected (indicator on)?
Yes GO to C9
No GO to Pinpoint Test D

C9 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) LEFT DISCHARGE FLOOR TEMPERATURE (LDFTEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the LDFTEMP PID.

Is the temperature coming out of the driver footwell vent similar to the PID?
Yes GO to C10
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

C10 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) LEFT DISCHARGE PANEL TEMPERATURE (LDPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the LDPT PID.

Is the temperature coming out of the driver side register similar to the PID?
Yes GO to C11
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

C11 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE RIGHT FLOOR (AIRTEMP_RF) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AIRTEMP_RF PID.

Is the temperature coming out of the passenger footwell vent similar to the PID?
Yes GO to C12
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

C12 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE RIGHT PANEL (AIRTEMP_RP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a scan tool view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AIRTEMP_RP PID.

Is the temperature coming out of the passenger side register similar to the PID?
Yes GO to C13
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

C13 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INT_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a scan tool view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the INT_TEMP PID.

Is the air temperature at the cabin temperature sensor similar to the PID?
Yes GO to C14
No GO to Pinpoint Test N

C14 CHECK THE TOUCHSCREEN CONTROLS OPERATION
  • Using the touchscreen controls, select each climate control function.
  • Using the touchscreen controls, select each audio control function.

Do all touchscreen controls operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly.
No Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST D : THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Door Actuator – Air Inlet Door, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air inlet mode door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the air inlet mode door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the air intake may not be from the expected source.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the air inlet door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
FCIM B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Actuator door binding, stuck or slipping
  • Air inlet mode door actuator
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-24 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-16 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-25 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-24 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-16 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-25 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Door Actuator C289 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-24 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-1
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-2
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-3
      C2402A-16 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-4
      C2402A-25 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Disconnect Temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-2
      C289-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-3
      C289-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-4
      C289-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-6
      C289-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-3
      C289-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-4
      C289-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-6
      C289-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-4
      C289-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-6
      C289-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C289-6

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the air inlet door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Inspect the temperature door for binding, sticking or slipping – repair as necessary.
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Connect the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST E : INCORRECT OR ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the air distribution door until the doors reach both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the air distribution door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the air distribution door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
FCIM B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Actuator doors binding, stuck or slipping
  • Air distribution door actuator
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-20 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-22 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-21 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-20 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-22 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-21 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-20 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-1
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-2
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-3
      C2402A-22 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-4
      C2402A-21 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Disconnect Driver side temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Door Actuator C289 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-2
      C236-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-3
      C236-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-4
      C236-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-6
      C236-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-3
      C236-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-4
      C236-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-6
      C236-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-4
      C236-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-6
      C236-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C236-6

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the air distribution door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Inspect the air distribution door for binding, sticking or slipping – repair as necessary.
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Connect the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator,
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST F : INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance.

Possible Sources

  • Low engine coolant level
  • Plugged or partially plugged heater core
  • Temperature door binding or stuck
  • Temperature door actuator

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for low engine coolant level.
F1 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the engine coolant level.

Is the engine coolant at the correct level as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
  • Pressure test the cooling system for leaks. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

Does the engine cooling system leak?
Yes REPAIR the engine coolant leak. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
No FILL and BLEED the cooling system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
After filling and bleeding the cooling system, GO to F3

F3 CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
  • Run the motor until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select the floor position on the HVAC control assembly. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the heater core inlet hose.

Is the heater core inlet hose temperature above 65.5°C (150°F)?
Yes GO to F4
No DIAGNOSE the engine does not reach normal operating temperature. Refer to the appropriate procedure in section 303-03.

F4 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core outlet hose temperature.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature (within approximately 6-17°C [10-30°F])?
Yes DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly.
For inadequate temperature out of the LH side, GO to Pinpoint Test I
For inadequate temperature out of the RH side, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST G : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
  • Network concerns
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • Intake Air Temperature (IAT) / Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
  • A/C compressor clutch air gap
  • A/C compressor clutch field coil
  • A/C clutch relay
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Some PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the DTC Chart: PCM.
G1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, check for minimum A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to G2
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures). After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the FCIM and the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3
No DIAGNOSE the FCIM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00) .

G3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes GO to G4
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

G4 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
Yes GO to G5
No DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts.

G5 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC.

  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AAT, CACT, CHT, ECT, IAT, IAT2, MAF, MAPT, TCB and TCIPT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable).

Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF)?
Yes GO to G6
No DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to Section 413-01 for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. For all other temperature sensor concerns, REFER to Powertrain Control/ Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

G6 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the FCIM PID EVAP_TEMP.

Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF)?
Yes If equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to G7
If not equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to G8
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test P

G7 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
Yes GO to G8
No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Diagnosis and Testing).

G8 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the PID display Active when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to G9
No GO to G17

G9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the PID display Yes when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to G11
No GO to G10

G10 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
  • On the HVAC controls, press the A/C (air conditioning) and Recirc buttons simultaneously, then release both. Within 2 seconds press A/C button again.
  • Start the engine.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes RETEST the A/C system for normal operation. PERFORM the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests general procedure in Group 412-00.
No GO to G11

G11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID.

Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes GO to G18
No GO to G12

G12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
    A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G13
No REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G13 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing A/C clutch relay socket 5
  • Ignition ON.

Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to G14

G14 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to G15
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

G15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G16
No REPAIR the circuit.

G16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
  • Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new A/C Clutch and A/C Clutch Field Coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

G17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G18 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

NOTE: The PCM strategy may disable the A/C compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Commands, PCM replacement will not resolve the condition.

  • Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below.
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available)
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering
    A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input

Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
Yes DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate Workshop Manual (WSM) section or the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM Active command PID. The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition due to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST H : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • FCIM
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or FCIM connections.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to H2
No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM or Symptom Chart – Climate Control in this section.

H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • PERFORM the component test on the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to H3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.

H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
  • Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H4

H4 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the FCIM PID EVAP_TEMP.

Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF)?
Yes GO to H5
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test P

H5 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
  • Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.

Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released?
Yes GO to H6
No GO to H9

H6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes GO to H7
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
  • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.

Does the PID display off?
Yes GO to H10
No GO to H8

H8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

Does the PID display off?
Yes GO to H10
No GO to H9

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST I : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - DRIVER SIDE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator - Driver Side, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM can interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the temperature door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
FCIM B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Temperature door actuator
  • Temperature door is binding, stuck or slipping
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
I1 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect Driver side temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2091-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-8
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2
      C2091-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-3
      C2091-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-10
      C2091-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Door Actuator C289 .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-2
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-3
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-4
      C2091-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-6
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-3
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-4
      C2091-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-6
      C2091-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-4
      C2091-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-6
      C2091-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2091-6

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the driver side temperature door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Inspect the temperature door for binding, sticking or slipping – repair as necessary.
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Connect the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new driver side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Driver Side Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to I6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST J : THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - PASSENGER SIDE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator - Passenger Side, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the FCIM drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the FCIM can interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the FCIM commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the temperature door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
FCIM B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
FCIM B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Temperature door actuator
  • Temperature door is binding, stuck or slipping
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
J1 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2092-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.

J3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2
      C2092-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-3

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-13
      C2092-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-18
      C2092-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.

J4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Disconnect Driver side temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Blend Door Actuator C289 .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-2
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-3
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-4
      C2092-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-6
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-3
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-4
      C2092-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-6
      C2092-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-4
      C2092-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-6
      C2092-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2092-6

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the passenger side temperature door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Inspect the temperature door for binding, sticking or slipping – repair as necessary.
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Connect the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger side temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Passenger Side Temperature Door Actuator - LHD FWD (412-00) .
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST K : THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay from the BJB. When the blower motor relay coil receives power from the FCIM, the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor speed control. Power and ground for the blower motor is provided by the blower motor speed control. The FCIM sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses low voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Blower relay is permanently inactive.
FCIM B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit. The blower motor relay is inactive.
FCIM B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses high voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative.
FCIM B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit. The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. The blower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor relay
  • Blower motor
  • Blower motor speed control
  • FCIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BJB fuse 79 (40A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
K1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor relay.
  • Check the blower motor relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to K2
No INSTALL a new blower motor relay.

K2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 79 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit.

K4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit.

K5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit.

K6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Connect Blower motor relay.
  • Connect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the HVAC controls.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.

K7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-5 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit.

K8 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to K9

K9 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C297A-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.

K10 CHECK THE OUTPUTS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect Blower motor C2004 .
  • Connect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Connect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the HVAC controls.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2004-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to: Blower Motor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K11

K11 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2004-1
      C297B-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2004-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K12 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C297B-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuits.

K13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the blower motor speed control connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the blower motor speed control connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to K14
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

K14 CHECK FOR CORRECT FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST L : THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is supplied to the blower motor relay switch contacts from the BJB. The blower motor relay coil is supplied voltage by the FCIM. When the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor speed control. Power and ground for the blower motor is provided by the blower motor speed control. The FCIM sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B10AF:12 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses high voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating a short to voltage. The blower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to battery.
FCIM B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit. The blower motor runs at full speed if the circuit is shorted to ground. The blower motor is inoperative if the circuit is open.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor relay
  • Blower motor
  • Blower motor speed control
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select panel on the FCIM controls. Adjust the blower motor setting to the minimum and maximum settings.

Does the blower motor operate at any setting?
Yes GO to L2
No GO to Pinpoint Test K

L2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L3

L3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-23 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit.

L4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION WITH THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Connect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Does the fan still operate all the time?
Yes REPAIR the blower motor speed control voltage circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage.
No GO to L6

L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the blower motor speed control connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the blower motor speed control connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to L7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST M : AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The air discharge sensors supply a varying voltage to the FCIM based on the temperature of the air being discharged from the vent. The module adjusts the system based on the voltage from each sensor.

Each air discharge sensor is supplied voltage from the module and all sensors share a common sensor ground. An open, a short to ground, a short to voltage on one or more of these circuits or a failed air discharge sensor causes the FCIM to set one or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the right panel air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the right panel air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the right floor air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the right floor air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the left panel air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the left panel air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the left floor air discharge temperature sensor.
FCIM B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the left floor air discharge temperature sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Air discharge temperature sensor
  • FCIM
M1 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSORS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2436 .
  • Disconnect Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor C2438 .
  • Disconnect Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2437 .
  • Disconnect Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor C2439 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2438-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2436-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2439-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2437-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M2

M2 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSORS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2438-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2436-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2439-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2437-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSORS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-4

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

    Click to display connectors

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-5

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-10

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-11

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit.

M4 CHECK AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSORS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Driver side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2438-3

    Click to display connectors

      Driver side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2436-3

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side register air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2439-3

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger side footwell air discharge temperature sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2437-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new air discharge temperature sensor. Refer to the appropriate procedure in section 412-00. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.

M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST N : B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:11, B1A69:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses greater than expected voltage on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit.
FCIM B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses less than expected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature and humidity sensor fan motor circuit.
FCIM B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
FCIM B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor.
FCIM B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses less than expected voltage on the circuit for the humidity sensor.
FCIM B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses unexpected voltage for the humidity sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor
  • FCIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor harness is not chaffed.
  • Make sure BCM fuse 21 (5A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
N1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A).
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-5 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to N2

N2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-5 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C233-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-3
      C233-5 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-27
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-29
      C233-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-19
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-6 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing BCM fuse 21 cavity, (component side) Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit.

N4 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
  • Disconnect Driver side temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Disconnect Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-2
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-3
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-4
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-5
      C233-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-6
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-3
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-4
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-5
      C233-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-6
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-4
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-5
      C233-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-6
      C233-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-5
      C233-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-6
      C233-5 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C233-6

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit.

N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor (412-00) .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST O : B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The sunload sensor supplies information to the FCIM indicating the sunload intensity on the vehicle and the FCIM adjusts the system based on that information. REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
FCIM B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
FCIM B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.
FCIM B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Autolamp and sunload sensor
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
O1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Sunload sensor C286 .
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402B .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C286-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.

O3 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-22
      C286-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402B-21

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-24
      C286-4 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit.

O4 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-2
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-3
      C286-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-4
      C286-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-3
      C286-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-4
      C286-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C286-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sunload sensor.
REFER to: Sunload Sensor (412-00) .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuit.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST P : B1B71:11, B1B71:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Evaporator Temperature Sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground. The module disables automatic-recirculation and the compressor is shut off.
FCIM B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor. The module disables automatic-recirculation and the compressor is shut off.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
P1 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to P2

P2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.

P3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C296-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit.

P4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-19 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00) .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to P5
No REPAIR the circuit.

P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST Q : C1B14:11, C1B14:12

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is supplied to the climate control actuators from the FCIM on one common power circuit. See air handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to ground.
FCIM C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Q1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform FCIM self-test.

Is DTC C1B14:11 or C1B14:12 present?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY a customer concern. REFER to the symptom chart in this section.

Q2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to Q3

Q3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-2
  • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
    • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233
    • Air distribution door actuator C236
    • Air inlet door actuator C289
    • Driver side temperature door actuator C2091
    • Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092

Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to Q5
No REPAIR the circuits.

Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST R : INSUFFICIENT HEAT IN AUTO START-STOP MODE ONLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - vehicles equipped with Auto Start-Stop, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2600:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an open on the cabin heater coolant pump circuits.
PCM P2601:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets when the PCM senses any of the following conditions:
  • Dry-Run leads to cabin heater coolant pump running without resistance
  • Over Temperature
  • Over/Under Voltage
  • Impeller Stall
  • Impeller Speed below minimum speed
  • Internal Error
PCM P2602:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating a short to ground to the cabin heater coolant pump.
PCM P2603:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating an open circuit to the cabin heater coolant pump.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low coolant or air in the coolant system
  • Cabin heater coolant pump
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
R1 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP

NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.

  • Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
  • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
  • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
  • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

Does the cabin heater coolant pump turn on?
Yes GO to R6
No GO to R2

R2 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 12 (15A).
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, or 2.0L C1381B .
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C163-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C163-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to R3

R3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C163-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit.

R4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing BJB fuse 12 cavity, (component side)

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-3

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R5
No REPAIR the circuit.

R5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C163-2
      C163-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C163-3
      C163-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C163-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to R6
No REPAIR the circuit.

R6 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

  • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

Is the engine coolant level within specifications?
Yes GO to R7
No DIAGNOSE the loss of coolant. Refer to the appropriate procedure in section 303-03.

R7 CLEAR ALL PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
  • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling. Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.
  • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.
  • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).
  • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

Does the cabin coolant pump turn on?
Yes If the cabin coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off, PURGE the air from the coolant system.
If the cabin coolant pump runs normally, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412-00.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to R8

R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST S : P06A0

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM. The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor. REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06A0:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or an open sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low refrigerant charge
  • A/C compressor
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C compressor connections.
  • Make sure BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
S1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH THE AC COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step uses the EVDC100 Electronic Variable Displacement A/C Compressor Control Valve Tester, available on the Ford Rotunda website. If you do not have the EVDC100 Electronic Variable Displacement A/C Compressor Control Valve Tester, go to step 2 of this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

  • Test the EVDC compressor displacement, following the instructions in the user manual supplied with the Model EVDC100 A/C Compressor Electronic Control Valve Tester.

Did the suction low side pressure decrease or the high side pressure increase?
Yes The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor.
If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to S3
If DTC P06A0 is not present, CHECK refrigerant charge amount. REFER to the appropriate general procedure in Group 412-00.
No INSTALL a new A/C compressor. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412-00. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to S3

S2 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITHOUT THE AC COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

NOTE: The performance check test is used to determine if the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement by monitoring PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDS) soon after the air conditioning clutch is engaged.

  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDS).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor EVACC PID.
  • Select the floor position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting. Set the A/C to off. Close all windows and doors. Run for 5 minutes to heat up the climate control housing.
  • Select the PANEL position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full cold and the blower to the highest setting. Set the recirc mode to on. Set the A/C to on.

Did the PID initially increase and then decrease?
Yes The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor. CHECK refrigerant charge amount. REFER to the appropriate general procedure in Group 412-00.
No GO to S3

S3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BJB fuse 12 (15A).
  • Disconnect A/C Compressor Control Solenoid C1110 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S4
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.5L C1915B, or 2.0L C1381B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to S5
No REPAIR the circuit.

S5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to S6

S6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL SOLENOID PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-41

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-41

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C compressor.
REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to S7
No REPAIR the circuit.

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing PINPOINT TEST T : B102E:11, B102E:15, B102E:92

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Ambient air quality sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
FCIM B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
FCIM B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
FCIM B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation Module senses erratic voltages from the sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ambient air quality sensor
  • FCIM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
T1 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A .
  • Disconnect ambient air quality sensor C1744 .
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1744-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1744-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to T2

T2 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C1744-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T3 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing BJB fuse 23 (15A) cavity, (component side)

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-3 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C2402A-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T4 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1744-2
      C1744-1 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1744-3
      C1744-2 Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   C1744-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ambient air quality sensor.
REFER to: Ambient Air Quality Sensor (412-00) . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to GO to T5
No REPAIR the circuits.

T5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC). Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

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