Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) / Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) are present, PROGRAM the suspect passive key again. If key programming fails, REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Less than 2 keys are programmed (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). PROGRAM the customer's second key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM/ SOBDMC ID stored in the BCM memory. PERFORM a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B11C6:01 Passenger Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B11CA:01 Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PCM/ SOBDMC DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
P161A Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module The BCM ID received by the PCM/ SOBDMC does not match the ID stored in the PCM/ SOBDMC memory. PERFORM a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
P161B Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Module The BCM ID received by the SOBDMC does not match the ID stored in the SOBDMC memory. PERFORM a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) - REFER to the appropriate 303-14 Section.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
No Key Detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
The vehicle does not start with the passive key in certain areas within the vehicle but starts using the passive key backup location
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program new keys
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to turn the ignition on or the ready to drive indicator does not display
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests

No Key Detected displays in the message center


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

The PATS does not disable an already running vehicle.


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna.
B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS center antenna.
B11C6:01 Passenger Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the passenger door keyless entry antenna.
B11CA:01 Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the driver door keyless entry antenna.

Possible Causes

  • Environmental interference
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passive key not programmed
  • PATS center antenna
  • Keyless entry rear antenna
  • Driver exterior front door handle
  • Passenger exterior front door handle
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • If the selection is available on the scan tool (Body>Security>PATS Functions), make sure the passive entry/passive start feature is enabled. If disabled, the vehicle only starts with the key in the backup starting location.

PINPOINT TEST A : NO KEY DETECTED DISPLAYS IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C8:01.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test. Record the DTC.
  • Ignition OFF.

Is DTC B10C7:01, B10C8:01, B11C6:01 or B11CA:01 present?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE FROM THE BACKUP STARTING LOCATION
  • Place the suspect passive key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.
    REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

Does the key start the vehicle (ready to drive displays in the message center for hybrid vehicles)?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3

A3 DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEY ID AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) KEY ID PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
    • TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
    • TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
    • TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
    • TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
    • TIC_05_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 5)
    • TIC_06_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 6)
  • Document each programmed TIC ID.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the RTM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID while pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Document the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd TIC ID displayed when pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Compare the RTM TIC ID to the recorded BCM TIC IDs.

Does the RTM TIC ID match any of the recorded BCM TIC IDs?
Yes GO to A4
No No fault found. The key in question is not the original key that came with the vehicle.

A4 VERIFY THE KEY OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the suspect key.

Is the concern still present?
Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. Refer to the appropriate key programming procedure.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
No The system is OK. The concern was caused by an incompleted programmed key.

A5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION
  • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start (ready to drive displays in the message center for hybrid vehicles)?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
  • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:
    • other passive keys.
    • a charger that is plugged in.
    • a USB plugging into the media center.
    • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.
  • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start (ready to drive displays in the message center for hybrid vehicles)?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: For a concern with key programming or if unable to start the vehicle with the passive key in the backup starting location, follow the diagnostics for the PATS center antenna. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record any DTC present.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect antenna.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna ( DTC B10C8:01)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3513, pin 1, component side Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing C3513, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (DTC B10C7:01)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4817, pin 1, component side Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing C4817, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle (DTC B11CA:01)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C543, pin 2, component side Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing C543, pin 3, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle (DTC B11C6:01)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C634, pin 2, component side Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing C634, pin 3, component side

Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new antenna in question. For the PATS center antenna,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation). For the keyless entry rear antenna,
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). For either front door exterior handle,
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G (center PATS antenna).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E (keyless entry rear antenna or exterior front door handle).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C3513-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4817-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C543-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C634-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C3513-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C4817-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C543-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C634-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A11 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-40
      C3513-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-27

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-16
      C4817-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-15

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-13
      C543-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-28

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-12
      C634-3 Ford Fusion. Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing   C2280E-29

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new antenna in question. For the PATS center antenna,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation). For the keyless entry rear antenna,
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). For either front door exterior handle,
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Unable To Turn The Ignition On Or The Ready To Drive Indicator Does Not Display

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Driveability system concern
  • Starting system concern
  • PATS concern

PINPOINT TEST B : UNABLE TO TURN THE IGNITION ON OR THE READY TO DRIVE INDICATOR DOES NOT DISPLAY
B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to B2
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate 414-00 section.

B2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Is the No Key Detected message displayed in the message center?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes The condition is not PATS-related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) / SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Follow the procedure to establish a diagnostic scan tool session with the vehicle.
    REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM/ SOBDMC self-test.

Are any BCM or PCM/ SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart or the PCM/ SOBDMC DTC Chart in this section.
No The condition is not PATS-related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


    Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

    S..

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